» News

2011 Nassau County Boys High School Tennis Results

2003 Season Team Results

2011 Long Island Champion – Cold Spring Harbor

 

Long Island Championship Match

 

 

Cold Spring Harbor 4 – Half Hollow Hills East 3

 

 

2011 Nassau County Boys’ High School

 Team & Individual Results

Conference’s I & II: (Bold team is division champion w/bye in first round of playoffs)

Italics are 2nd and 3rd place (which play each other in a playoff to determine the top 2 teams in each division – both qualify for Cross-over Playoffs)

Conference III - top 4 teams qualify for playoffs (Bold team is division champion)

 

Conference I – Nassau County Champion – Cold Spring Harbor

 

Playoffs

 

2nd vs. 3rd place playoffs:  (A) Syosset 7 - Port Washington 0

                                                  (B) Herricks 5 – Roslyn 2

 

Semifinals: Cold Spring Harbor 6 Herricks 1

       Syosset 4 – Hewlett 3

 

Finals: Cold Spring Harbor 6 – Syosset 1

 

Conference IA                                                             Conference IB

 

Cold Spring Harbor   12 – 0                                      Hewlett                       10 - 2

 

Syosset                         9 – 3                                        Roslyn                          9 – 3

 

Port Washington          8 – 4                                        Herricks                       8 - 4

 

Great Neck North        7 – 5                                        Long Beach                 6 - 5

 

Great Neck South        4 – 8                                        Friends Academy         3 – 7

 

Jericho                         2 – 10                                      Wheatley                     2 - 7

 

Plainview JFK              0 - 12                                       Garden City                 1 – 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conference II – Champion – Manhasset

 

Playoffs

 

2nd vs. 3rd place playoffs: (A) Lynbrook 5 – South Side 2

                                                           (B) Manhasset 4 – East Meadow 3

 

Semifinals:  North Shore 7 – Lynbrook 0

           Manhasset 5 - Oceanside 2

 

Finals:  Manhasset 4 – North Shore 3

 

 

 

Conference II

 

Conference IIA                                                    Conference IIB

 

North Shore                   9 – 1                               Oceanside            10– 0

 

Manhasset            9 – 1                               Lynbrook              7 – 3

 

East Meadow        5 – 5                               South Side            6 – 4

                                      

Bellmore JFK       5 – 5                               Wantagh                        3 – 7

 

Clarke                  2 – 8                               Farmingdale                   3 – 7                                                                   

New Hyde Park    0 – 10                                      Mepham               1 – 9 

                                     

                               

 

                                                                                                               


Conference III – Champion – Massapequa

 

Playoffs

 

Semifinals:  Massapequa 5 – Locust Valley 1

           Hicksville 4 – Calhoun 3

 

       Finals:  Massapequa 5 – Hicksville 2

 

Conference III

 

Massapequa        14 – 0

 

Calhoun                11 – 3

 

Hicksville               9 – 5

 

Locust Valley                  8 – 6

 

Valley Stream South  7 – 7

 

Carle Place           5 – 9

 

Lawrence              2 – 12

 

Baldwin                0 – 14

 


 

Conference IVA – Champion – Valley Stream Central

 

 

IVA Playoffs

 

Semifinals:  Valley Stream Central 5 – Plainedge 2

                                                         Bethpage 4 – Sewanhaka/Carey 3

                                                            ​ 

Finals: – Valley Stream Central 7 – Bethpage 0

 

Conference IVB – Champion – Oyster Bay

 

 

IVB Playoffs

Semifinals:  Levittown Division 4 – Glen Cove 3

                          Oyster Bay 5 – West Hempstead 2

 

Finals: Oyster Bay 7 – Levittown Division 0

 

 

Conference IV

 

Conference IVA                                                        Conference IVB

 

Valley Stream Central          12 – 0              Oyster Bay                             13 – 0

 

Bethpage                                 8 – 4                Glen Cove                              12 – 2

 

Sewanhaka / Carey                 7 – 4                Levittown Division                  10 - 4

 

Plainedge                                6 – 5                West Hempstead                      7 - 7

                                                                                   

Mac Arthur                             5 – 6                Uniondale                               5 – 8

 

Valley Stream North               2 - 7                 Malverne/East Rockaway       5 - 7 

 

Freeport                                   0 - 12               Hempstead                              3 - 11

 

                                                                        Roosevelt                                0 - 1


Nassau County Boy’s Tennis Tournament (5/14 & 5/21)

(Top 3 finishers represent Nassau County at the States)

 

Singles Tournament – (All NY State & All County Honors)

 

Champion – Josh Levine – Cold Spring Harbor

Runner-up – Brendan Henry – Farmingdale

3rd Place – Zach Morris - Garden City

4th Place – Vihar Shah - Herricks

 

All County Honors: (Quarterfinalists)

 

E. AmbrosioCold Spring Harbor

J. DeFranceschFriends Academy

O. Solomon – Plainview

A. TropianoCold Spring Harbor

 

Doubles Tournament – (All NY State & All County Honors)

 

Champions – J. J. Tauil & Dan Grinshteyn – Hewlett

Runner-up – Saraf & Lewis – Great Neck North

3rd Place – Paris & Mullins – Cold Spring Harbor

4th Place – Katz & Peng - Syosset

 

All County Honors: (Quarterfinalists)

 

Breitner & Ross – Syosset

Lam & Leighton – Jericho

Mishkin & Tell – Roslyn

Zecher & Baranowski – Syosset

 

 

New York State Boys High School Tennis Championships

(6/2 – 6/4)

 

Singles

 

Champion - NYS Public and Federation - Josh Levine (Cold Spring Harbor)

 

4th Place: Zach Morris - Garden City

 

Doubles Consolation

 

1st PlaceJ. J. Tauil & Dan Grinshteyn – Hewlett

 

Section VIII Sportsmanship Award - J. J. Tauil  (Hewlett)

 

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close