» Events

Please join us to honor this year’s awardees at the USTA Long Island 28th Annual Awards Dinner on May 2, 2019 at the Chateau Briand Caterers in Carle Place. For information on attending the dinner, click here.

 

USTA LONG ISLAND AWARDEES 2019

PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS

Hy Zausner Lifetime Achievement Award: Karen Cadorette

Vitas Gerulaitis “For the Love of Tennis” Award: Bruce Moodnik

Arthur Ashe Multi-Cultural Award: Nicholas Haridopolos

Rose Buck Scalamandre Tennis Family of the Year Award: The Perri Family

EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Adult Volunteer of the Year: Michelle Stoerback

Charles Karp Memorial Award for Overcoming Adversity: Maddie Germano

Corporate/Retail/Press Service Award: Gene Morris (Newsday)

Good Samaritan Award: Carl Barnett

Innovative Tennis Program: Sue D’Alessandro & Al Silverstein

Junior Team Tennis Award: Steve Abbondondelo

Special Service Award: Joe Arias

Junior Volunteer of the Year: Brooke Schwartz

Madeline Zausner Junior Tournament Director Award: Alex Alcantara

Tennis Professional of the Year: Keith Kambourian

Community Service Award: Commack Girls Varsity/Junior Varsity Team (Coach Jackie Clark)

Outdoor Tennis Site of the Year: Shinnecock Tennis Club

Private Club of the Year: Pine Hollow Country Club

Tennis Club of the Year: Glen Head Racquet Club

10-and-Under Tennis Award: Tim Van Epps

USTA School/Child Care Tennis Program: Old Mill Road School

College Coach of the Year: Jason Pasion (Hofstra University)

Long Island High School Team of the Year: South Side High School (Coach Chris Colesanti, Players Philip Frank and Justin Seplowe)

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS

Birdie Tarulli League Captain Sportsmanship Award: Geri Verola

Blane Magee League Captain Sportsmanship Award: Lionel Goldberg

Anuj Agarwal Junior Sportsmanship Award: Nicholas Wernink

Jennifer Sherry Junior Sportsmanship Award: Lauren Zola

 

USTA LEAGUES

Eastern Sectional Champions/Team Captains

18 & Over League

5.0 Women: Tina Buschi & Hali Katz (Sportime Lynbrook)

40 & Over League

3.0 Men: Mike Sloan (World Gym Setauket)

4.5 Men: Lionel Goldberg (Point Set/Robbie Wagner’s)

55 & Over League

8.0 Men:  Richard Pashayan (Garden City Rec)

9.0 Men: Donald Wall (Carefree Racquet Club)

18 & Over Mixed League

7.0: Suresh Patel and Shane Lefebvre (Deer Park Indoor)

40 & Over Mixed League

7.0: Dawn Schosberg (Sportime Syosset)

9.0: Roslyn Chua-Mcalonie (Deer Park Indoor)

Tri-Level League

18 & Over Women: Jill Markowitz (Sportime Lynbrook)

18 & Over Men: Ian Shapiro (Sportime Syosset)

 

2018-2019 HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONS

New York State and Nassau County Boy’s Singles Champion: Patrick Maloney (Oyster Bay)

New York State and Nassau County Girls’ Singles Champion: Rachel Arbitman (Hewlett)

Nassau County Boy’s Doubles Champions: Eli Grossman & Preet Rajpal (Syosset)

Suffolk County Boy’s Singles Champion: Jack Flores (Huntington)

Suffolk County Boy’s Doubles Champions: Andrew Lim & Sol Yoon (Commack)

Nassau County Girls Doubles Champions: Julia Gentile & Lauren Zola (South Side)

Suffolk County Girls Singles Champion: Rose Hayes (Westhampton Beach)

Suffolk County Girls Doubles Champions: Alexis Huber & Lauren Cherkin (Half Hollow Hills East)

Nassau County Coach of the Year: Brian Hoffner (Roslyn)

Suffolk County Coach of the Year: John Czartosieski (Westhampton Beach)

 

JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

Boys 18’s

1) Neel Rajesh

2) Logan Chang

Boys 16’s

1) Kabir Rajpal

2) Alexander Karman

Boys 14’s

1) Mark Taranov

2) Daniel Kong

Boys 12’s

1) Jordan Reznik

2) Dillon Beckles

Girls 18’s

1) Lina Mohamed

2) Rachel Arbitman

Girls 16’s

1) Rachel Arbitman

2) Lina Mohamed

Girls 14’s

1) Thea Rabman

2) Ariana Pursoo

Girls 12’s

1) Ariana Pursoo (#1 Eastern)

2) Christasha McNeil

 

ADULTS – Final Eastern Rankings

NTRP Rankings/Women

3.0 Singles: #1 Agne Rakauskas

3.5 Singles: #1 Laura Cassella

4.0 Singles: #1 Laura Cassella, #3 Tracy Gottlieb

4.5 Singles: #1 Tatiana Rosamilia, #2 Susan Bacey

NTRP Rankings/Men

3.0 Singles: #2 Cory English, #4 Michael Schlam

3.5 Singles: #1 James Avallone

4.0: Singles: #8 tied Malik Bass & Eliot Rosenbaum

4.5 Singles: #1 - tied Michael Flaherty #4 tied - Mclane Green & Barry Hoffman

Eastern Section Rankings (LI Finishers)/Women

Singles

Open: #1 Alexa Graham, #4 Joan Manfredi-Carter

30s: #1 Elizabeth Kobak

50s: #1 tied Caroline Garvey

60s: #1 tied Lydia Eitel

70s: #1 Peggy Gluck

Eastern Section Rankings (LI Finishers)/Men

Singles

Open: #2 tied Mark Julian Baker, #4 Andrew Adler

25s: #1 Rodolfo Novello

35s: #1 David Fischbach, #6 Jeffrey Snow

50s: #1 Jonathan Klein, #2 Gary Fazah

60s: #2 Rich Adler

65s: #3 Steven Brill

85s: #1 Lee Roth

 

 
 
 
 
 
Close