» Events

USTA Long Island

AWARDS HISTORY

and High School Champions

(created in 1990)

 

Prestigious Awards

Hy Zausner Lifetime Achievement Award: Recognizing a lifetime of achievement both on and off the tennis court on Long Island

1997 – King Van Nostrand

2000 – Lois Prince

2002 – Sunny Fishkind

2003 – Scott Axler

2004 – Terry Fontana

2005 – Pete Bostwick

2006 – Emily Moore

2007 – Dan Dwyer

2008 – Kathy Miller

2009 – Nancy McShea

2010 – Robbie Wagner

2011 – John H. Dunn

2012 – Ed Wolfarth

2013 – Sue Alvy

2014 – Claude Okin

2015 – Tom Jaklitsch

2016 – Roberta Feldman

2017 – Steve Kaplan

2018 – Peter Kaplan

Vitas Gerulaitis "For the Love of Tennis" Award: Honoring an individual who demonstrates his or her love of the game through volunteering, supporting tennis programs and helping grow tennis throughout Long Island

2000 – Eileen Leonard

2002 – Nancy McShea

2003 – Barry Murtha

2005 – Robert Russo

2006 – Robert Wagner

2007 – Ron Rebhuhn

2008 – Steve Abbondondelo

2009 – Dick Zausner

2010 – William Mecca

2011 – Renee Lemmerman

2012 – Nancy McGill & Ron Rebhuhn

2013 – Terry Fontana

2014 – Dean Nogrady

2015 – Howie Arons

2016 – Eddie Fishkind

2017 – Anneleis Karp

2018 – David McKean

Arthur Ashe Multicultural Award: Given to a tennis player who embraces diversity, serves as an ambassador for the game of tennis, exhibits unmatched sportsmanship and shares his or her love of the game

2000 – Stanley Redfearn

2002 – Mack Baker

2003 – Daniel Burgess

2005 – Derick Jackson

2007 – George T. Henry

2008 – Herb Harris

2009 – Jason Harewood

2010 – Daniel Burgess

2012 – D.A. Abrams

2013 – Al Gunther

2014 – Clem Stancik

2015 – Nancy Finno

2016 – Victor (Tito) Perez

2017 – Anthony Brown

2018 – Fabiana Rezak

Tennis Family of the Year: Honoring a family whose members support the game of tennis on Long Island by playing tennis as well as volunteering their time and abilities to grow the game and serve the community

2001 – The Rottkamp Family

2003 – The Zebroski Family

2005 – The Brady Family

2006 – The Lostritto Family

2007 – Sunny and Eddie Fishkind

2008 – The Walsh Family

2009 – The Talcott Family

2010 – Sue D’Alessandro & Dave McKean

2011 – Keith & Kathy Houghtaling

2012 – The Hoffman Family

2013 – The Siddiqui Family

2014 – The Kolenberg Family

2015 – The Afzal Ali Family

2016 – The Mosquera Family

2017 – The Kowalsky Family

2018 – The Morales Family

 

Excellence Awards

Charles Karp Memorial Award for Overcoming Adversity: Given to a tennis player who has overcome a serious medical condition or disability

1996 – Nancy McShea

2000 – Rob Cohen

2001 – David Stevenson

2002 – Karen Schmidt

2003 – Dave Herman

2005 – Jim Dileo

2006 – Mary Lenore Blair

2007 – Anthony Pantaleo

2008 – Phil Stevanovic

2009 – Jill Levine

2010 – Jasmine Arama & Jack Gearns

2011 – Mo Schneider

2013 – The Blades Family / Jim Esposito / Rhonda Dauway / MaryAnn Cluess

2014 – Tara Ofsink & Glen Nathan

2015 – Nate Melnyck / Nadine & Dean Jacoby

2016 – Anthony DeCico

2017 – Guido Lari

2018 – Kristy Vaughn

Birdie Tarulli League Captain Award (Female)

2013 – Birdie Tarulli (in memoriam)

2014 – Christine Miller

2015 – Jamie Stickney

2016 – Roslyn Gail Schor

2017 – Ann McGrath

2018 – Dawn Schosberg

Blane Magee League Captain Award (Male)

2013 – Blane Magee (in memoriam)

2014 – Wayne Freeman

2015 – Kenneth Luba

2016 – Bruce Lindenman

2017 – Michael Siegmund

2018 – Darren Scheinberg

Tennis Professional of the Year: Recognition of an outstanding teaching pro.

2000 – Bob Binns

2001 – Chuck Russell

2002 – Afzal Ali

2003 – Anthony Brown

2005 – Adrian Chirici

2006 – Lawrence Kleger

2007 – Perry Aitchison

2008 – Curtis McCalla

2009 – Robert McKenna

2010 – Jason Wass

2011 – Tonny van de Pieterman

2012 – Ronny D’Alessandro

2013 – Dory Levinter

2014 – David Brent & Mark Harrison

2015 – Tina Buschi

2016 – Ahsha Rolle

2017 – Nadia Johnston

2018 – Ben Marks

Madeline Zausner Award - Tennis Director of the Year:

2006 – Manny Iqbal

2010 – Scott Axler

2011 – Gerry Ashley

2012 – Robbie Wagner

2013 – Clark Ruiz

2014 – Dick Zausner

2015 – Richard Rottkamp

2016 – Kelvin Lastique

2017 – Andrew Camacho

2018 – Vasco Antunes

Adult Volunteer of the Year: Recognition of an adult whose volunteerism on behalf of tennis has been exemplary.

1994 – Sunny Fishkind

1996 – Terry Fontana

1998 – Bonnie Cohen

1999 – Scott Axler

2000 – Dorothy Kobak

2001 – Steve Abbondondelo

2002 – Roberta Feldman

2003 – Steve Haar

2005 – Debbie Galinksy

2005 – Steve Haar

2006 – Bonnie Cohen

2007 – Lori D’Antonio

2008 – Craig Fligstein

2009 – Terry Fontana

2010 – Michael Pavlides

2011 – Donna Healy & Charles Nanton

2012 – Deb Indeck & Ken Coards

2013 – Flo Levine & Zoila Savillo

2014 – Bill Haab & Margaret Bernstein

2015 – Jackie Clarke

2016 – Joseph McGorry

2017 – Nayana Brahmbhatt

2018 – Allan Silverstein

Junior Volunteer of the Year: Recognition of a young adult whose volunteerism on behalf of tennis has been exemplary.

2001 – Greg Kreyman

2003 – Cara Priola

2005 – Jacob Mastbaum

2006 – Matthew Levine

2007 – Nicole Block

2008 – Jen Smith and Kristina Maimis

2010 – Ross Binder

2011 – Anthony Pastecchi

2012 – Kelly Basdavanos, Michael Rozner, Sydney Menzis, & Evan Landeau (Glen Cove Cares)

2013 – Shawn Kshatriya

2014 – Calhoun High School Girls tennis team

2015 – Matt Holweger (Kids Serving Kids LI)

2016 – Alex Benanti

2017 – Jack Locheim

2018 – Jill Lawrence and Aron Bursztyn

Community Service Award: Given to an individual, group, or organization whose dedication to serving the tennis community is outstanding and unique.

2000 – Chuck Romeo

2001 – Matt Switt

2002 – Joe Arias

2003 – Clinton Clarke

2005 – Wilber Bowles

2006 – Mike Pomerico

2007 – Warren Lem

2008 – Bob Zuckerman

2009 – Long Island Tennis Magazine

2010 – Rossana Weitekamp (Nassau) & Jason Pasion (Suffolk)

2011 – Margaret Campise

2012 – Nassau Girl Scouts

2013 – Richie Bustamonte & Kareem Harris

2014 – Bobby Ford (Freeport PAL)

2015 – Brittny Hayes (Nassau) & Girls Incorporated of Long Island (Suffolk)

2016 – The Manhasset HS Girls Tennis Team (Coach Eileen Cuneo)

2017 – Jessica Jansen (Freeport Memorial Library)

2018 – Bradley Greenberg

Special Service Award: 

2000 – Bob Ingersole

2001 – Russell Arts

2001 – Dina Ingersol

2003 – Warren Lem & Jeff Fenton

2005 – Larry Masucci & Marcia Frost (Region)

2006 – Steve Abbondondelo

2010 – Long Island Tennis Magazine

2014 – Steve Haar

2015 – Laurie Winkler

2016 – Nassau County Legislator - Laura Curran

2018 – Marion Morris

Good Samaritan Award: Given to an individual or organization that has done something above and beyond to help a tennis player, facility, or the general tennis community.

2011 – Jay Fagin

2012 – United Way of Long Island

2013 – Carefree Racquet Club / Rockville Racquet Club / Eastern Athletic Club (Blue Point) / Holy Family School (Hicksville)

2014 – Sol Schwartz

2015 – Shane Helfner & Commack High School / Shari Glickman-Bowes & Lynbrook High School

2016 – Carefree Racquet Club (Nassau) / North Fork Tennis Tournament (Suffolk)

2017 – Jay Binder

2018 – Michael Haltman

Innovative Tennis Program: Given to a new, unique or unusual tennis program

2003 – Steve Kaplan (Unified Games)

2006 – Matt Swit (Stop World Hunger Tennis Tournament)

2008 – Dr. Robert Cincotta (Introducing Quick Start to Hempstead Schools)

2009 – Dan Dwyer (Introducing those afflicted with MS to tennis)

2010 – Matt Swit (Stop World Hunger Tennis Tournament)

2011 – Ken Walker - Special Olympics - (Nassau) & Sandra Mahoney - United Way of Long Island - (Suffolk)

2012 – Malverne School District

2013 – Butch Seewagen (CTS)

2014 – Dave Brenner (Suffolk PAL)

2015 – Mike Curry

2016 – Darrell Lopez (Lakeview Tennis Association)

2017 – Hilary Bressler (Robbie Wagner)

2018 – Northport VA Medical Center and Bethpage Park Tennis Center

Junior Team Tennis Award: 

2010 – Hicksville Community JTT (Terry Fontana)

2011 – Pat Mosquera

2012 – Sue Tarzian

2014 – Tito Perez

2015 – Robbie Wagner Tournament Training

2016 – Point Set Racquet Club (Nassau) / World Gym Setauket (Suffolk)

2017 – Ricky Bates (Nassau) / Jimmy Delevante (Suffolk)

2018 – JP Perez and Anya Konopka

10 and Under Tennis Award: Recognition of an individual or program that has focused on introducing tennis to young children.

2014 – Sportime

2015 – Heather Corriel

2016 – Fabiana Rezac  - Circulo de la Hispanidad (Nassau) / Eastern Athletic Club Blue Point (Suffolk)

2017 – Jared El Gayeh

2018 – Richard Bowie

USTA Afterschool Tennis Program:

2002 – Stagecoach Elementary School - Laura Zavatto

2015 – Chuck Russell – Liftall

2017 – Denise Schmidt – Pixie Nursery School (Wantagh)

2018 – Department of Community Activities, Oceanside

Tennis Club of the Year: Given to a public or private indoor tennis facility that has demonstrated its support for growing the game.

2000 – Stony Brook Racquet Club (the Academy at Stony Brook)

2001 – World Gym Racquet & Sports Arena (East Setauket)

2002 – Sportime

2003 – Scott Rubenstein (East Hampton Indoor Tennis Club)

2005 – Mark Brent

2006 – Blue Point

2007 – Carefree Racquet Club

2008 – Robbie Wagner’s Tournament Training Center (Nassau) & Westhampton Beach Tennis and Sport Club (Suffolk)

2009 – Sportime/ Roslyn (Nassau) & Eastern Athletic/Melville (Suffolk)

2010 – Port Washington Tennis Academy (Nassau) & East Hampton Indoor Tennis (Suffolk)

2011 – Hempstead Lake Indoor (Nassau) & Sportime/ Kings Park (Suffolk)

2012 – Long Beach Tennis Center

2013 – Huntington Indoor Tennis

2014 – Point Set Indoor Racquet Club

2015 – Eastern Athletic of Melville & Eastern Athletic of Dix Hills

2016 – Bethpage Park Tennis Center

2017 – Nassau Indoor Tennis (Nassau) & Park Avenue Tennis Club (Suffolk)

2018 – Christopher Morley Tennis (Nassau) & Tennis @Ross (Suffolk)

Private Club of the Year: Given to a private tennis facility that has demonstrated its support for growing the game.

2011 – Cold Spring Valley Racquet Club (Kevin O’Rourke)

2013 – Piping Rock Country Club

2014 – Shelter Rock Tennis & Country Club

2015 – Inwood Country Club

2016 – Crest Hollow Country Club

2017 – The Hamlet Golf & Country Club

2018 – Three Village Tennis Club

Outdoor Tennis Site of the Year: Given to a public or private tennis facility that has demonstrated its support for growing the game.

2003 – Great Neck South H.S. (Nassau County Site) & Shoreham Wading River H.S. (Suffolk County Site)

2005 – Eisenhower Park (Bob McKenna)

2006 – Casamento Town Park (West Islip) - Jeanette Messina

2007 – Baldwin Park - Al Kaplan

2008 – Hicksville Schools

2009 – Nassau County Parks (Nassau County Site) – Jose Lopez  & Casamento Town Park (Suffolk County Site) – Greg Dawson

2010 – Oceanside High School (Nassau County Site) – Denise Keirnan & Mt. Sinai School District (Suffolk County Site) – Scott Rheh

2011 – Michael J. Tully Park (Nassau County Site) - Mikey Connor & Sayville Park (Suffolk County Site) - Nancy Howland

2012 – Longwood High School

2013 – Malverne High School

2014 – Baldwin High School

2015 – Engineer’s Country Club (Nassau County Site) & Town of Huntington Parks & Recreation (Suffolk County Site)

2016 – Village of Port Jefferson – Mayor Margot Garant

2017 – Rev. Arthur Mackey Sr. Park (Roosevelt)

2018 – William Floyd High School

Corporate Award of the Year: Given to an individual, company, or organization that has gone above and beyond to support tennis on Long Island.

2000 – Jeanne Fontana (Topline Advertising) & Fast Serve

2001 – Computer Associates & TD Waterhouse (Dan Nagler)

2002 – Westbury Golf & Country Club, Shelter Rock Country Club, & Princeton Ski Shop

2005 – Computer Asscociates (Gerry Smith)

2007 – Pro Health Associates (Bob Russo)

2008 – Hess Oil Company (Kamau Brown)

2009 – The Outback (Jenn Szewc)

2010 – Channel 55

2011 – Modell’s Sporting Goods (Ms. Kelly Harvey)

2012 – Bill Mecca (USPTA Eastern) & Claude Okin (Sportime)

2013 – Fairway Market

2014 – Astoria Federal Bank

2016 – Marquee Screen Printing (Michael Dachs)

2017 – Gold Coast Tennis (Bill Smith)

2018 –  GF Sports

Retail Facility of the Year: Recognition of a retailer who has gone above and beyond.

2008 – Grand Slam Tennis - Jim Donnelly

2009 – Advantage Tennis – Adam Moramarco

2010 – Top Spin Pro Shop

2011 – Grand Slam Tennis

2013 – A Taste of Home Bakery

2014 – Pressview Graphics – Steve Sapia

2016 – SoLow Sports – Julien Klein

2017 – Sportime Lynbrook Pro Shop – Kathy Murphy

Press Service Award: Given to a news media organization or individual for their coverage and ongoing support of tennis.

1996 – Kevin & Cherry Masih

2000 – Westbury Times

2001 – Hicksville Illustrated (Anton Publishing)

2003 – Cablevision Channel 12 News

2005 – Nancy McShea

2006 – Ed Goldman

2011 – Mike Greenberg (ESPN)

2012 – TC McCarthy (Newsday)

2013 – Bob Frick & Abby Lerner

2014 – Time Warner Cable

2015 – Tony Bellissimo & Scott Brinton (LI Herald Newspapers)

2016 – Brian Coleman (Long Island Tennis Magazine)

Anuj Agarwal Sportsmanship Award (male):

2000 – Andrew Arons

2001 – Jonathon Russo

2003 – Jonathan Schwartz

2005 – Chris Albornoz

2006 – Shaun Bridgewater

2007 – Daniel Burgess Jr.

2008 – Jeremy King

2009 – Spencer Cohn

2010 – Noah Rubin

2011 – Austin Davidow

2012 – Bryant Born

2014 – Simar Sawhney

2015 – Jesse Levitin

2016 – Patrick Hannity

2017 – Alan Delman

2018 – Pieter Wernink

Jennifer Sherry Sportsmanship Award (female):

2000 – Janine Sadaka

2001 – Victoria Cunningham

2002 – Megan Zebrowski

2003 – Allison Rottkamp

2005 – Lyndsey Lostritto

2006 – Kirby Reiss

2008 – Shelby Talcott

2009 – Eliza Budd

2010 – Sophie Barnard

2011 – April Pun

2012 – Katelyn Walker

2014 – Danielle Mirabella

2015 – Ellen Huhulea

2016 – Denise Lai

2017 – Steffi Antao

2018 – Sophia Schutte

Long Island High School Tennis Team of the Year:

2017 – MacArthur High School Girls Tennis Team

2018 – Port Washington High School Girls Tennis Team

 

COMPILED AWARDS:

Rose Buck Scalamandre Award - Participating Tennis Family of the Year: Recognizing a family whose members all play tennis and who foster the love of the game among new generations

2008 – Rose Buck Scalamandre

2011 – The Mullin’s Family

2012 – The Mintz Family

2013 – The Lapierre Family

2014 – The Lonardo Family

2015 – The Hannity Family

2016 – The Chichon Family (Nassau) & The Kingsley Family (Suffolk)

(Now combined with the Tennis Family of the Year Award)

LI Tennis Player of the Year

2005 – Bob Litwin

2007 – Ed Wolfarth

2008 – Martin Wostenholme

2009 – Bryan Koniencko, Cory Parr, & Craig Schwartz

2010 – Charles H. Hurme

Tennis Official of the Year:

2008 – Barbara Petitio

2009 – Lui’s Mira

2010 – Joe Brattoli

2006 Adult Rankings

Gregg Schwartz - Male Player

Julia Koulbitskaya - Female Player

Comeback Player of the Year:

2006 – Daniel Kreyman

Junior Inspiration Award:

2006 – Blake Kitchen

L.I. College Coach of the Year:

2006 – Gary Glassman (Stony Brook University)

2018 – Laura Gilbert (Nassau Community College)

Nassau County Athletic Director of the Year:

2003 – Tom Howard (Farmingdale)

2005 – Jane Maher (Great Neck South)

2006 – Dr. Fred Apgar (East Williston SD)

Suffolk County Athletic Director of the Year:

2003 – Jeff Cordell

2005 – Pete Cesare (Copiague SD)

2006 – Joe Pennacchio (Half Hollow Hills)

 

Scholastic Awards

New York State Champions – since 1990

Boys:     Singles                                                  

2017       Yuval Solomon (Plainview)

2016       Yuval Solomon (Plainview)

2012       Josh Levine (Cold Spring Harbor)

2011       Josh Levine (Cold Spring Harbor)

2009       Daniel Kreyman (Long Beach)          

2006       Adam Schwartz (Wheatley)              

2005       Cory Parr (Jericho)

2004       Cory Parr (Jericho)             

1999       Josh Axler (Walt Whitman)               

1998       Josh Axler (Walt Whitman)                                                                               

1992       Ricky Becker (Roslyn)                         

1991       Jordan Murray (Hewlett)                   

1990       Rob Pohly (Wheatley)                        

 

Girls:      Singles                                                                                  

2015       Kseniya Zonova (Hewlett)                                 

2014       Ester Chikvashvili (Half Hollow Hills East)       

2012       Vivian Cheng (Syosset)

2011       Hannah Camhi (Syosset)

2009       Blair Seideman (Jericho)

2008       Jennifer Kellner (Hauppauge)                           

2006       Ryan Cutillo (Kings Park)                                   

1997       Bea Bielik (Hewlett)

1991       Heath Friedman (North Shore)

1990       Lisa Shafran (Oceanside)

Boys:     Doubles

2009       Zack Dean & Bryan Roberts (Commack)

2006       Maxx Wattenberg & David Maldow (Jericho)

2004       Mike Fehrs & Mike Sherman (Huntington)

2003       Cory Parr & Ryan Tolkin (Jericho)

1999       Marc Lohser & Peter Harjes (Syosset)

1998       Arnaldo Albornoz & Rafael Albornoz (West Babylon)

1997       Ian Behrens & Ryan Harwood (Hewlett)

1996       Scott Lipsky & Sean Worth (Bellmore)

1995       David Glass & Ross Mondshine (Roslyn)

1993       Ehren Stenzler & James Oliveiro (Syosset)

1992       Tom Harrington & Josh Vogel (Port Washington)

1991       Mike Wagner & Brad Cirino (Wheatley)

1990       Jordan Murray & Bob Fiengold (Hewlett)

Girls:     Doubles

2017       Calista Sha & Morgan Wilkins (Friends Academy)

2015       Courtney Kowalsky & Celeste Matute (Oyster Bay)

2014       Courtney Kowalsky & Celeste Matute (Oyster Bay)

2008       Jacqueline Raynor & Kelsey Raynor (Garden City)

2007       Katherine Hanson & Jennifer Kellner (Hauppauge)

2006       Meg Tyner & Michelle Stracar (Jericho)

2005       Meg Tyner & Michelle Stracar (Jericho)

2001       Katharine Zebroski & Megan Zebroski (Port Washington)

1999       Amy Chen & Alexandra Kobishyn (Lynbrook)

1998       Amy Chen & Alexandra Kobishyn (Lynbrook)

1995       Zena Park & Tara Brenner (Great Neck North)

1994       Zena Park & Tara Brenner (Great Neck North)

1993       Jen Soltz & Meryl Horowitz (Roslyn)

 

Boys Singles County Champions – since 1990

Nassau County

2017       Yuval Solomon (Plainview JFK)

2016       Yuval Solomon (Plainview JFK)

2015       Yuval Solomon (Plainview JFK)

2014       Ben Rosen (Port Washington)

2013       Vihar Shah (Herricks)

2012       Josh Levine (Cold Spring Harbor)

2011       Josh Levine (Cold Spring Harbor)

2010       Zach Morris (Garden City)

2009       Daniel Kreyman (Long Beach)

2008       Daniel Kreyman (Long Beach)

2007       David Fink (Wheatley)

2006       Adam Schwartz (Wheatley)

2005       Cory Parr (Jericho)

2004       Cory Parr (Jericho)

2003       Bryan Koniecko (Syosset)

2002       James Wan (Syosset)

2001

2000

1999       Ryan Harwood (Hewlett)

1998       Ryan Harwood (Hewlett)

1995       Ron Nano (Great Neck South)

1994       Bruce Li (West Hempstead)

1993       Robert Tedesco (Locust Valley)

1992       Jordan Murray or Ron Nano (Great Neck South)

1991       Ricky Becker (Roslyn)

1990       Ricky Becker (Roslyn)

Suffolk County

2017       Jack Flores (Huntington)

2016       Cannon Kingsley (Northport)

2015       Christopher Kuhnle (Shoreham-Wading River)

2014       Zain Ali (Half Hollow Hills East)

2013       Zain Ali (Half Hollow Hills East)

2012       Jeremy Dubin (Southampton)

2011       Brandon Stone (Whitman)

2010       Nolan Gelman (Half Hollow Hills West)

2009       Brett Gordon (Commack)

2008       Brendon Ruddock (Connetquot)

2007       Dillon Pottish (Westhampton)

2006       Jon Jaklitsch (Islip)

2005       Dillon Pottish (Westhampton)

2004       Brandon O'Gara (Half Hollow Hills West)

2003       Brandon O'Gara (Half Hollow Hills West)

2002       Andrew Hart (Longwood)

2001

2000

1999       Josh Axler (Walt Whitman)

1998       Josh Axler (Walt Whitman)

1995       Ian Arons (Half Hollow Hills West)

1994      

1993      

1992      

1991      

1990      

 

Boys Doubles County Champions – since 1990

Nassau County

2017       Eli Grossman & Preet Rajpal (Syosset)

2016       Neel Rajesh & Kabir Rajpal (Syosset)

2015       Dylan Granat & Daniel Shleimovich (Syosset)

2014       Connor Mullins & J.P. Paris (Cold Spring Harbor)

2013       Connor Mullins & J.P. Paris (Cold Spring Harbor)

2012       Matt Barry & Ethan Bogard (Long Beach)

2011       Dan Grinshteyn & J.J. Tauil (Hewlett)

2010       Matt Barry & Eric Rubin (Long Beach)

2009       Steven Milo & Ricky Wang (Syosset)

2008       Jason Liao & Matt Lam (Jericho)

2007       Brian Wee & Mark Wee (Syosset)

2006       Maxx Wattenberg and David Maldow (Jericho)

2005       Mike Campagna & Brandon Kuchta (Cold Spring Harbor)

2004       Jon Bonnet & Jared Berse (Oceanside)

2003       Adam Schwartz & Jonathan Schwartz (Wheatley)

2002       Cory Parr & Ryan Tolkin (Jericho)

2001

2000       Tommy Bagnato & Eric Sacullo (Manhasset)

1999       Peter Harjes & Marc Lohser (Syosset)

1998       Peter Harjes & Marc Lohser (Syosset)

1997

1996

1995       Neil Berman & Brett Meringoff (Friends Academy)?

Suffolk County

2017       Tyler Nierman & Cameron Kleeper (Half Hollow Hills West)

2016       Aziz Rashidzada & Jackson Weisbrot (Half Hollow Hills West)

2015       Duane Davis & Dylan Davis (Half Hollow Hills West)

2014       Dylan Davis & Duane Davis (Half Hollow Hills West)

2013       Jeff Cherkin & Kyle Alper (Half Hollow Hills East)

2012       Jeff Cherkin & Kyle Alper (Half Hollow Hills East)

2011       Henry Lee & Felipe Reiss (Ross)

2010       Eric Bertuglia & Chris Hunter (Half Hollow Hills East)

2009       Zach Dean & Bryan Roberts (Commack)

2008       Brett Byron & Andrew Won (Half Hollow Hills East)

2007       Jared Rosenberg & Andrew Won (Half Hollow Hills East)

2006       Scott Melideo & Andrew Won (Half Hollow Hills East)

2005       Adam Schwartz & Andrew Won (Half Hollow Hills East)

2004       Mike Fehrs & Mike Sherman (Huntington)

2003       Fidelman & Jonathan Wasserman (Half Hollow Hills East)

2002       Matt Shea & Eric Ziff (Half Hollow Hills East)

2001

2000      

1999       Seth Gaffney & Jeff Stein (Half Hollow Hills East)

1998       Arnaldo Albornoz & Rafael Albornoz (West Babylon)

1997

1996

1995      

Girls County Singles Champion – since 1990

Nassau County

2017       Rachel Arbitman (Hewlett)

2016       Merri Kelly Hannity (Cold Spring Harbor)                               

2015       Kseniya Zonova (Hewlett)

2014       Taylor Cosme (Herricks)

2013       Taylor Cosme (Herricks)

2012       Alexa Graham (Garden City)

2011       Hannah Camhi (Syosset)

2010       Jacqueline Raynor (Garden City)

2009       Blair Seideman (Jericho)

2008       Jordana Kono (Jericho)

2007       Amanda Halstrom (Bellmore J.F.K.) 

2006       Anna Edelman (Great Neck North)

2005       Anna Edelman (Great Neck North)

2004       Stacey Lee (Wheatley)

2003       Megan Zebroski (Port Washington)

2002       Lauren Sadaka (Great Neck South)

2001       Elizabeth Kobak (Jericho)

2000       Justina Hakima (Herricks) 

1999       Nicole Ptak (Great Neck South)

1998       Bea Bielik (Hewlett)

1997       Vanessa Bagnato (Manhasset)

1996       Vanessa Bagnato (Manhasset)

1995       Jaya Kirtane (Lawrence)    

1994       Vanessa Bagnato (Manhasset)

1993       Jill Kaplan (Bellmore)

1992       Julie Klein (Roslyn)

1991

1990       Lisa Shafran (Oceanside)

Suffolk County

2017       Jackie Bukzin (Eastport-South Manor)

2016       Jackie Bukzin (Eastport-South Manor)

2015       Kimberly Liao (Commack)

2014       Courtney Provan (Half Hollow Hills West)

2013       Aimee Manfredo (Shoreham Wading River)

2012       Zenat Rashidzada (Half Hollow Hills West)

2011       Nicole Daniggelis (Smithtown East)

2010       Nadia Smergut (Ross)

2009       Robyn Romanoff (Middle Country)

2008       Jennifer Kellner (Hauppauge)

2007       Kristin Alotta (West Islip)

2006       Ryann Cutillo (Kings Park)

2005       Ryann Cutillo (Kings Park)

2004       Ryann Cutillo (Kings Park)

2003       Elizabeth Broomfield (Commack)

2002       Lauren Simmons (Smithtown)

2001       Lauren Simmons (Smithtown)

2000      

1999       Jennifer LaRusso (Shoreham-Wading River)

1998      

1997       Jennifer Duprez (West Hampton)

1996       Jennifer Duprez (West Hampton)

1995       Catherine Galvin (Shoreham)

1994       Catherine Galvin (Shoreham)

1993      

1992      

1991

1990      

Girls Doubles Champions – since 1990

Nassau County

2017       Thea Rabman & Matine McGowan (Port Washington)  

2016       Calista Sha & Morgan Wilkins (Friends Academy)

2015       Courtney Kowalsky & Celeste Matute (Oyster Bay)

2014       Courtney Kowalsky & Celeste Matute (Oyster Bay)

2013       Liz Kallenberg & Ally Linder (Port Washington)

2012       Gabriella Leon & Veronika Paikin (Hewlett)

2011       Gabriella Leon & Veronika Paikin (Hewlett)                 

2010       Deana Davoudiasl & Rachel Shenker (South Side)     

2009       Melissa Edelblum & Paige Mintz (Roslyn)

2008       Jacqueline Raynor & Kelsey Raynor (Garden City)

2007       Meg Tyner & Michelle Stracar (Jericho)

2006       Jacqueline Raynor & Kelsey Raynor (Garden City)

2005       Laura Chen & Kristin Norton (Port Washington)

2004       Meg Tyner & Michelle Stracar (Jericho)

2003       Alison Rottkamp & Lauren Rottkamp (Cold Spring Harbor)

2002       Amy Roche & Alison Rottkamp (Cold Spring Harbor)

2001       Katharine Zebroski & Megan Zebroski (Port Washington)

2000       Jen Sussman & Tara DeVito (Roslyn)

1999       Amy Chen & Alexandra Kobishyn (Lynbrook)

1998       Cristen Arahovites & Jacqlyne Kilbrith (Cold Spring Harbor)

1997       Nirmala Pillalamarri & Sood (Baldwin)

1996       Nirmala Pillalamarri & Sood (Baldwin)

1995       Julie Klein & Rachel Kohn (Roslyn)

1994       Semoneel Tarapore & Emilie Katz (Baldwin)

1993       Jennifer Soltz & Meryl Horowitz (Roslyn

1992       Maggie Hymowitz & Robyn Brown (Great Neck North)

1991

1990

Suffolk County

2017       Ariana Malik & Lauren Cherkin (Half Hollow Hills East)

2016       Ariana Malik & Lauren Cherkin (Half Hollow Hills East)

2015       Danah Han & Mina Sarcevic (Half Hollow Hills West)

2014       Vanessa Scott & Stephanie Chikvashvili (Half Hollow Hills East)

2013       Vanessa Scott & Allison Huber (Half Hollow Hills East)

2012       Amanda Luper & Allison Huber (Half Hollow Hills East)

2011       Bridget Harding & Mickey Harding (Northport)

2010       Jamie Hann & Diana Vamvakitis (Westhampton)

2009       Lindsay Kantor & Brooke Pottish (Westhampton)

2008       Kara Caulfield & Jordan Lite (Sayville)

2007       Katherine Hanson & Jennifer Kellner (Hauppauge)

2006       Melissa Baker & Lauren Johnson (Half Hollow Hills East)

2005       Ashley Jenkins & Dana Kuroski (Westhampton)

2004       Lauren Fortuna & Christina Papadopoulos (Ward Melville)

2003       Ashley Kronen & Jennifer Mackey (Half Hollow Hills West)

2002       Kristina Kennedy & Michelle Kennedy (West Hampton)

2001      

2000       Elizabeth Axler & Sarah Hazan (Walt Whitman)

1999       Elizabeth Axler & Stephanie Krauz (Walt Whitman)

1998      

1997      

1996       Elizabeth Axler & Stephanie Krauz (Walt Whitman)

1995      

1994      

1993

1992      

1991

1990

 

 
 
 
 
 
Close