» News

Nassau County Girls' Championship 2014

News Article

Singles: (from left to right)
Runner-up – Alex Koniaev – Locust Valley
3rd Place – Shanice Arthur – Jericho
Champion –Taylor Cosme – Herricks


Doubles (from left to right)
4th Place – Juliana Shenker & Bailey Lopez – South Side
3rd Place – Madeline Clinton & Amanda Foo – Manhasset
Champions – Courtney Kowalsky & Celeste Matute – Oyster Bay
Runner-up – Katie Cirella & Risha Malhotra – Syosset

 

 

 

 

NASSAU COUNTY GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Eisenhower Park
Singles October 18th & October 19th, 2014
           
  First Round Second Round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals Finals
  (10 Game Pro-Set) (2 of 3 sets) (2 of 3 sets) (2 of 3 sets) (2 of 3 sets)
1 Cosme (Herricks)   (All-County) (All-NY State)  
    Cosme      
2 Bye       Seeds:
      Cosme   1) Cosme (Herricks)
3 Stewart (Oceanside)   6-3, 6-2   2) Al. Koniaev (Locust Valley)
    Stewart     3) Lessen (Wheatley)
4 Radutzky (Roslyn) 10-2      
        Cosme  
5 Donohue (Garden City)     6-1, 6-1  
    Donohue      
6 Walker (Sew/Carey) 10-7      
      Rezak    
7 Rezak (Bellmore)   6-0, 6-1    
    Rezak      
8 Perri (Sew/Carey) 10-4      
          Cosme
9 Arthur (Jericho)       7-5, 6-2
    Arthur      
10 Gugliani (Herricks) 10-0      
      Arthur    
11 Jud (North Shore)   6-2, 6-1    
    Jud      
12 Layne (Oyster Bay) 10-3      
        Arthur  
13 Kielan (Valley Stream South)     6-2, 6-1  
    Kielan      
14 Butta (Cold Spring Harbor) 10-2      
      Kielan    
15 Liguori (Massapequa)   6-2, 7-5    
           
16 Seeman (Port Washington) Seeman      
    10-1     Taylor Cosme
17 Lessen (Wheatley)       4-6, 6-0, 6-3
    Lessen      
18 Bye       Nassau County
      Lessen   Singles Champion
19 Antao (New Hyde Park)   6-4, 5-7, 6-2    
    Antao      
20 DiGia (Manhasset) 10-1      
        Lessen  
21 Chow (Glen Cove)     7-5, 4-6, 6-1  
    Chow      
22 Cassidy (MacArthur) 10-3      
      Huhulea    
23 Weiss (Great Neck South)   6-2, 6-0    
    Huhulea      
24 Huhulea (South Side) 10-3      
          Al. Koniaev
25 An. Koniaev (Locust Valley)       4-6, 6-2, 7-5
    An. Koniaev      
26 Carnovale (Plainedge) 10-4      
      An. Koniaev    
27 Fixon-Owoo (Lynbrook)   6-0, 6-1    
    Fixon-Owoo      
28 Sayed-Ahmed (Baldwin) 10-1      
        Al. Koniaev  
29 Byrnes (Plainedge)     6-2, 7-5  
    Mirabella      
30 Mirabella (Wantagh) 10-1      
      Al. Koniaev    
31 Bye   6-3, 6-1    
    Al. Koniaev     3rd/4th Place
32 Al. Koniaev (Locust Valley)        
          Arthur
          def.
          Lessen
          (Default)
NASSAU COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Eisenhower Park
Doubles - top half of draw October 18 - October 19, 2014
  (10 game Pro-Set) (10 game Pro-Set) (2 of 3 sets)    
1          
    Cirella & Malhotra (Syosset)      
2          
      Cirella & Malhotra    
3     10-0    
    Benenson & Bernstein (Plainview)      
4          
        Cirella & Malhotra  
5       6-0, 6-2  
    Sha & Bloom (Friends Academy)      
6          
      Sha & Bloom    
7     10-2    
    Miyan & Miyan (Hicksville)      
8          
          Cirella & Malhotra
9         6-1, 6-2
    Spencer & Simmons (Baldwin)      
10          
      Singer & Mintz    
11     10-0    
    Singer & Mintz (Roslyn)      
12          
        Singer & Mintz  
13       6-3, 6-2  
    Rosenberg & Levy (Port W.)      
14          
      Rosenberg & Levy    
15     10-2    
    Croutier & Ditchik (South Side)   Matute & Kowalsky  
16       def.  
        Cirella & Malhotra Cirella & Malhotra
17 Esposito & Grubman (Bellmore)     6-2, 6-4 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
    Esposito & Grubman   Nassau County  
18 Koff & Massei (Long Beach) 10-4   Doubles Champions  
      Esposito & Grubman    
19     10-5    
    Gelber & Kaplowitz (Hewlett)      
20          
        Foo & Clinton  
21       6-0, 6-0  
    Foo & Clinton (Manhasset)      
22          
      Foo & Clinton    
23     10-1    
    Kim & Okoli (VSC)      
24          
          Foo & Clinton
25         6-2, 6-4
    Cohen & Cooke (East Meadow)      
26          
      Schwarz & Schwarz    
27     10-1    
    Schwarz & Schwarz (Oceanside)      
28          
        Scordo & Brebenel  
29       7-5, 6-2  
    Eisenberg & Bespechny (Hewlett)      
30         3rd/4th Place
      Scordo & Brebenel   Foo & Clinton
31     10-4   def
    Scordo & Brebenel (North Shore)     Shenker & Lopez
32         6-0, 6-1

 

NASSAU COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Eisenhower Park
Doubles - bottom half of draw October 18 - October 19, 2014
  (10 game Pro-Set) (10 game Pro-Set) (2 out of 3 sets)    
33 Bodner & Levine (Syosset)     Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals
    Bodner & Levine      
34 Kedia & Hilbert (Friends Academy) 10-8      
      Bodner & Levine    
35     10-1    
    Mallon & Zerner (Wantagh)      
36          
        McGowan & Polevikov  
37       6-1, 6-7 (2), 6-0  
    McGowan & Polevikov (Port Washington)      
38          
      McGowan & Polevikov    
39     10-2    
    Peco & Portaro (Massapequa)      
40          
          Shenker & Lopez
41         6-3, 6-2
    Cohen & Kaplan (Lynbrook)      
42          
      Chen & Liu    
43     10-5    
    Chen & Liu (Herricks)      
44          
        Shenker & Lopez  
45       6-0, 6-0  
    Shenker & Lopez (South Side)      
46          
      Shenker & Lopez    
47     10-4    
    Luchs & Changtroraleke (Roslyn)      
48          
          Matute & Kowalsky
49         6-2, 6-0
    Connors & Frankis (Manhasset)      
50         Seeds:
      Connors & Frankis   1) Cirella & Malhotra (Syosset)
51     10-7   2) Matute & Kowalsky (Oyster Bay)
    White & Sklar (Syosset)     3) Scordo & Brebenel (North Shore)
52          
        Connors & Frankis  
53       6-1, 6-0  
    Damaghi & Shahery (Great Neck North)      
54          
      Damaghi & Shahery    
55     10-4    
    Breeze & Bodizs (MacArthur)      
56          
          Matute & Kowalsky
57         6-0, 7-6 (2)
    Grushkovskiy & Yevdosin (Hewlett)      
58          
      Grushkovskiy & Yevdosin    
59     11-9    
    Rizzo & Armstrong (Glen Cove)      
60          
        Matute & Kowalsky  
61 Sekler & Shaumberg (Port Wash.)     6-1, 6-0  
    Ciardullo & Wilkins      
62 Ciardullo & Wilkins (Friends Acd.) 10-1      
      Matute & Kowalsky    
63     10-0    
    Matute & Kowalsky (Oyster Bay)      
64          

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close