» News

Nassau HS Standings

2014 Nassau County Boys’ High School

Team & Individual Results

Conference’s I & II: (Bold team is division champion w/bye in first round of playoffs)

Italics are 2nd and 3rd place (which play each other in a playoff to determine the top 2 teams in each division – both qualify for Cross-over Playoffs)

Conference III - top 4 teams qualify for playoffs (Bold team is division champion)

 

Conference I – Nassau County Champion – Cold Spring Harbor

 

Playoffs

 

2nd vs. 3rd place playoffs: (A) Port Washington 7Hewlett 0

(B) Roslyn 4 – Friends Academy 3

 

Semifinals: Cold Spring Harbor 4 –Roslyn 3

Syosset 5 – Port Washington 2

 

Finals: Cold Spring Harbor 4 – Syosset 3

 

Conference IA                                    ​                         ​ Conference IB

 

Cold Spring Harbor        12 – 0                              Syosset             12 – 0

 

Port Washington            10 – 2                         ​      Roslyn 10 – 2

 

Hewlett 7 – 5                                  Friends Academy            6 – 6

 

Great Neck South         5 – 7                                 Great Neck North          6 – 6

 

Plainview JFK            4 – 8                                  Jericho                         4 – 8

 

Wheatley                       3 – 9                                &n​bsp;Manhasset                    4 – 8

 

Valley Stream Central  0 – 12                                Locust Valley               0 – 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conference II – Champion – South Side

 

Playoffs

 

Semifinals: Garden City 5 – South Side 2

South Side 6 – North Shore 1

 

Finals: South Side 6 – Garden City 1

 

 

 

Conference II

 

 

South Side 11 – 3

 

Garden City 11 – 3

 

Massapequa 10 – 4

 

North Shore 8 – 6

 

Oceanside 7 – 7

 

Herricks 6 – 8

 

Lynbrook 3 – 11

 

Wantagh 0 – 14

 

 

 

 

Conference III – Champion – Bellmore JFK

 

Playoffs

 

2nd vs. 3rd place playoffs: (A) Glen Cove 5 – Carle Place 2

(B) Long Beach 4 – Calhoun 3

 

Semifinals: Bellmore 6 – Glen Cove 1

Mepham 6 – Long Beach 1

 

Finals: Bellmore 5 – Mepham 2

 

 

Conference IIIA Conference IIIB

 

 

Mepham                  12 – 0                   Bellmore JFK                 12 – 0

 

Carle Place                    9 – 3                    Calhoun                           9 – 3

 

Glen Cove                     8 – 4                    Long Beach          6 – 6

 

Hicksville                        6 – 6                     Bethpage                          6 – 6

 

East Meadow                   4 – 8                    Farmingdale          4 – 8

 

MacArthur                      3 – 9                Sewanhaka/Carey            3 – 9

 

Oyster Bay                     0 – 12               Valley Stream South         2 – 10

 

 

 

Conference IV – Champion – Plainedge

 

Playoffs

 

2nd vs. 3rd place playoffs: (A) New Hyde Park 6 – Baldwin 1

(B) Levittown Division 5 – Uniondale 2

 

Semifinals: New Hyde Park 4 – West Hempstead 3

Plainedge 7 – Levittown Division 0

 

Finals: Plainedge 4 – New Hyde Park 3

 

 

Conference IV

 

Conference IVA                                       &​nbsp;                 Conference IVB

 

Plainedge                              12 – 0                 West Hempstead                     10 – 0

 

New Hyde Park                        9 – 3                Levittown Division                   8 – 2

 

Baldwin                                    8 – 4                Uniondale                                  5 – 5

 

Valley Stream North                7 – 5              Malverne/East Rockaway          5 – 5

                                           &nb​sp;                        &nb​sp;              

Clarke                                  4 – 8               Hempstead                               3 – 7

 

Freeport                 2 – 10                Roosevelt                                 0 – 10 

 

Lawrence              0 – 12

 

 

Nassau County Boy’s Tennis Tournament (5/11 & 5/17)

(Top 3 finishers represent Nassau County at the States)

 

Singles Tournament – (All NY State & All County Honors)

 

Champion – Ben Rosen – Port Washington

Runner-up – Yuval Solomon - Plainview

3rd Place – Dylan Appel – Locust Valley

 

All County Honors: (Quarterfinalists)

 

Jesse Levitin – Manhasset

Keegan Morris – Sewanhaka/Carey

Sean Mullins – Cold Spring Harbor

Daniel Shleimovich – Syosset

 

Doubles Tournament – (All NY State & All County Honors)

 

Champions – Jonathan Paris & Conor Mullins – Cold Spring Harbor

Runner-up – Dylan Granat & Henry Tell – Syosset

3rd Place – Andrew Bentz & Nassar Ghaffar – Massapequa

4th Place – Robert Gavigan & Tim Nacca – Garden City

 

 

All County Honors: (Quarterfinalists)

 

AJ Arena & Nick Stamatos – Syosset

Chraig Doshi & Alex Grossman– Port Washington

Ian Friedman & Andy Muran – Friends Academy

Michael Liebman & Jack Lindenman –Roslyn

 

 

 

New York State Boys High School Tennis Championships

(5/29 – 5/31)

 

 

Consolation Singles:

 

Winner – Ben Rosen – Port Washington

Runner-up - Yuval Solomon - Plainview

 

Section VIII Sportsmanship Award – Ben Rosen – Port Washington

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close